RATINGS & AWARDS

2019 Concert band

BANDOLOGY

THIS CRUEL MOON

GHOST TRAIN TRIPTYCH

Eric Osterling

John Mackey

Eric Whitacre

Grade 3

Grade 3½

Grade 5

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

38/40

39/40

39/40

FINAL RATING

HONOR SUPERIOR

IGSMA District VII CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

7/7

9/7

8/7

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

IGSMA STATE CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

7/7

10/7

7/7

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

CHICAGO STATE UNIVERSITY BAND FESTIVAL

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

38.5/40

39.2/40

39.0/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

 

2018 Concert band

AMPARITO ROCA

OCTOBER

INCANTATION AND DANCE

Jaime Texidor / Winters

Eric Whitacre

John Barnes Chance

Grade 3

Grade 4

Grade 5

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

39/40

40/40

40/40

FINAL RATING

HONOR SUPERIOR

IGSMA District VII CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

8/7

8/7

8/7

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

ZACATECAS

A QUIET MUSIC

ASCENTIUM

Genaro Codina / Glover

Douglas E. Wagner

Ed Huckeby

Grade 3

Grade 3

Grade 3

IGSMA STATE CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

8/7

10/7

8/7

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2017 CONCERT band

LA RODANA

Irish Tune from County Derry / Shepherd's Hey

UNDECIM

Ferrer Ferran

Percy A. Grainger

Randall Standridge

Grade 3

Grade 4

Grade 4½

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

40/40

39/40

40/40

FINAL RATING

HONOR SUPERIOR

IGSMA District VII CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

7/7

7/7

8/7

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

IGSMA STATE CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

10/7

8/7

8/7

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2016 Concert band

EL RELICARIO

CLOUDBURST

MINIMALIST DANCES

José Padilla / Longfield

Eric Whitacre

Matt Conaway

Grade 3

Grade 4

Grade 4½

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

37/40

39/40

39/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

IGSMA District VII CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

7/7

9/7

8/7

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

IGSMA STATE CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

No

Scores

FINAL RATING

HONOR SUPERIOR

2015 Concert band

A SYMPHONIC PRELUDE

PALLADIO

Alfred Reed

Karl Jenkins / Longfield

Grade 4

Grade 3

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

39/40

40/40

39/40

FINAL RATING

HONOR SUPERIOR

2014 Concert band

GARDEN OF PROSERPINE

GYPSY DANCE

Alfred Reed

Joseph Compello

Grade 4

Grade 3½

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

38/40

40/40

40/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2013 Concert band

AMAZING GRACE

CARMINA BURANA

Frank Ticheli

Carl Orff / Bocook

Grade 3

Grade 3½

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

39/40

39/40

39/40

FINAL RATING

HONOR SUPERIOR

2012 Concert band

AN AMERICAN ELEGY

FUEGO DEL ALMA

Frank Ticheli 

Carl Strommen

Grade 4

Grade 3½

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

40/40

40/40

40/40

FINAL RATING

HONOR SUPERIOR

2011 Concert band

VOCALISE, Op.34, No.14

FOR THE FALLEN

S. Rachmaninoff / Roszell

David Shaffer

Grade 3

Grade 3

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

40/40

39/40

40/40

FINAL RATING

HONOR SUPERIOR

2010 Concert band

MONTEROSI

ALBANIAN DANCE

Jacob De Haan

Shelley Hanson

Grade 3

Grade 4

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

40/40

38/40

39/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2009 Concert band

VOCI SACRE

SPIRIT OF THE FALCON

Luigi Zaninelli

Richard Saucedo

Grade 4

Grade 3

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

39/40

37/40

39/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2008 Concert band

PAS REDOUBLé

PERTHSHIRE MAJESTY

THE LAST TO DEFEND

Camile Saint-Saëns

Samuel Hazo

David Shaffer

Grade 4½

Grade 4

Grade 3

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

39/40

40/40

40/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2007 concert band

ESPAÑA CAÑI

NIGHTSONG

FIRE!

Pascual Marquina / Moss

Richard Saucedo

Gary Gilroy

Grade 3

Grade 2

Grade 4

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

40/40

40/40

40/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2006 concert band

COURAGE

AMMERLAND

EQUINOX

Harold Bennett / Clark

Jacob De Haan

Ed Huckeby

Grade 2

Grade 2½

Grade 2½

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

40/40

37/40

38/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2005 concert band

HIGH SCHOOL CADETS

DREAMSCAPE

CORINTHIUM

John P. Sousa / Contorno

Ed Huckeby

Michael Sweeney

Grade 1½

Grade 2

Grade 2

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

39/40

40/40

39/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

INTERMEDIATE BAND AWARDS

 

2019 intermediate band

John O'Reilly

Ed Huckeby

Randall Standridge

march zuma

moai

afterburn

Grade 1½

Grade 1½

Grade 2

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

35/40

36/40

37/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2018 Intermediate band

Thunderbolt Peak

Cyclone

Blazon

Timothy Johnson

Michael Oare

James Curnow

Grade 1

Grade 2

Grade 1½

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

36/40

36/40

38/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2015 intermediate band

David Holsinger

Ryan Main

A CHILDHOOD HYMN

FEARLESS

Grade 2

Grade 3

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

35/40

38/40

32/40

FINAL RATING

Excellent

2014 Intermediate band

RUMINATIONS

ARABIAN DANCE

Sean O'Loughlin

Roland Barrett

Grade 2½

Grade 2

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

37/40

36/40

40/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2013 intermediate band

Michael Sweeney

Dallas Burke

Crossings IN TIME

GRAVITAS

Grade 2

Grade 2

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

36/40

35/40

29/40

FINAL RATING

Excellent

2008 Intermediate band

LOS BANDITOS

A SONG FOR FRIENDS

THE CROSSING

Quincy Hilliard

Larry Daehn

Robert Sheldon

Grade 2½

Grade 1

Grade 2

CPS BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

36/40

36/40

38/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

 

LATIN BIG BAND AWARDS

2019 Latin Big Band

John LaBarbera / Lavender

Maria Grever / Ayento

Astor Piazzolla / Murtha

TIGER OF SAN PEDRO

CUANDO VUELVo A TU LADO

LIBERTANGO

Grade 3

Grade 3

Grade 3

CPS JAZZ BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

34/40

35/40

35/40

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2014 latin big band

memories

cubuaza

Paquito D'Rivera / Ayento

M. Mossman / Ayento

Grade 4

Grade 5

CPS JAZZ BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

45/45

44/45

41/45

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2012 Latin Big Band

Johnny Mandel / Ayento

Astor Piazzolla / Mossman

LA SOMBRA DE TU SONRISA

LIBERTANGO

Grade 3

Grade 4

CPS JAZZ BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

55/60

55/60

50/60

FINAL RATING

SUPERIOR

2011 latin big band

SWEET DREAMS

TANGANOVA

Victor Lopez

Michael Mossman

Grade 3

Grade 4

CPS jazz BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

57/60

52/60

50/60

FINAL RATING

EXCELLENT

2008 latin big band

Chuck Mangione / Lopez

Carlos Ayento

CHILDREN OF SANCHEZ

¡Apprendelo!

Grade 3

Grade 3

CPS JAZZ BAND CONTEST

Judge #1

Judge #2

Judge #3

48/60

48/60

46/60

FINAL RATING

Excellent

STUDENT AWARDS

 

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

MUSICIAN OF DISTINCTION

This award is given annually to a single eighth grade student who has shown continuous dedication to band and the study of music. This person has demonstrated superior musical ability on their instrument, faithfully attends band rehearsals with their parts prepared and is the model of how every band member should act and perform. They are an active participant in other multiple music activities in and out of Saucedo and has shown the most promise of being a successful musician or music educator.

Bass Trombone / Tuba

Trombone

Trombone

Euphonium

Alto Saxophone

Tuba

Trumpet

Baritone Saxophone

Trombone

Tenor Saxophone

Percussion

Alto Saxophone

Alto Saxophone

Clarinet

Clarinet

Clarinet

Baritone Saxophone

Alto Saxophone

Class of 2020

Class of 2019

Class of 2018

Class of 2017

Class of 2016

Class of 2015

Class of 2014

Class of 2013

Class of 2012

Class of 2011

Class of 2010

Class of 2009

Class of 2008

Class of 2007

Class of 2006

Class of 2005

Class of 2004

Class of 2003

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

MOST IMPROVED MUSICIAN

This award is given annually to the band student who has shown the most improvement throughout the course of the school year. Only intermediate and concert band students are eligible for this award.

Class of 2021

Class of 2019

Class of 2020

Class of 2018

Class of 2019

Class of 2018

Class of 2016

Class of 2016

Class of 2014

Class of 2014

Class of 2014

Class of 2010

Class of 2008

Class of 2007

Class of 2008

Class of 2007

Class of 2006

~

Flute / Alto Saxophone

Trombone

Bassoon

Horn

Trumpet

Tuba

Alto Saxophone

Tenor Saxophone

Mallet Percussion

Percussion

Alto Saxophone

Flute

Flute

Trumpet

Percussion

Trumpet

Clarinet

~

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

ESPRIT DE CORPS

Often referred to as the "Spirit Award," it is given to any intermediate or concert band student who demonstrates a positive attitude, great enthusiasm, willingness to assist others and/or the band program.

Class of 2021

Class of 2021

Class of 2021

Class of 2019

Class of 2016

Class of 2019

Class of 2017

Class of 2016

Class of 2013

Class of 2012

Class of 2011

Class of 2012

Class of 2008

Class of 2007

Class of 2008

Class of 2008

Class of 2005

~

Clarinet

Trombone

Flute

Percussion

Percussion

Clarinet

Mallet Percussion

Clarinet

Alto Saxophone

Trombone

Tenor Saxophone

Flute

Percussion

Oboe

Alto Saxophone

Alto Saxophone

Flute

~

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

MOST VALUABLE BEGINNER

This award is given annually to the beginning band student who shows the most promise of being a successful musician during their Saucedo Academy career.

Class of 2025

Class of 2024

Class of 2023

Class of 2022

Class of 2021

Class of 2021

Class of 2019

Class of 2018

Class of 2016

Class of 2015

Class of 2014

Class of 2012

Class of 2012

Class of 2011

Class of 2010

Class of 2008

Class of 2008

Class of 2006

Euphonium

Trombone

Clarinet

Trumpet

Clarinet

Percussion

Trombone

Trumpet

Trombone

Trombone

Alto Saxophone

Euphonium

Clarinet

Trumpet

Trumpet

Tenor Saxophone

Clarinet

Clarinet

three years

Perfect

attendance

A student only receives this award if they attend every single band rehearsal they are scheduled to be at for three consecutive years. There are no excused absences.

2017

2013

2013

2013

2013

2011

2011

2011

2011

2011

2010

2008

2006

Class of 2019

Class of 2016

Class of 2014

Class of 2014

Class of 2014

Class of 2013

Class of 2013

Class of 2012

Class of 2013

Class of 2012

Class of 2012

Class of 2008

Class of 2008

SPIRIT

OF

DEDICATION

A student only receives this award if they attend every single band rehearsal for five consecutive years.  There are no excused absences

2018

2015

2008

Class of 2019

Class of 2016

Class of 2008

LIFETIME

ATTENDANCE

AWARD

A student only receives this award if they attend every single band rehearsal for six consecutive years. The student must start band in third grade and not miss a single rehearsal until graduation. No excused absences.

2019

2016

Class of 2019

Class of 2016

© 2020 Saucedo Academy Band

SAUCEDO
BAND
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White YouTube Icon